Sunday, December 2, 2012

Writing Update 12-2-12

Wow, December already. Good thing I finished my book before the Big Apocalypse.

Yes, I finished!!!!

Well, at least this draft. Who knows what I'll be saying in the future, but for now, I fully intend for this draft to be my last. You can only spend so much time attempting to make a book better/more marketable before you should be moving on to the next one. Which doesn't mean I really know when that time is, but sometimes you just gotta put yourself out there, see what happens, and move on when it turns out no one likes it. Otherwise you'll just get stuck in a rut.

In this draft, I tried to add much more info about the antagonist. And as I was adding it (to add more tension and help the reader better understand what was happening), I realized I was making him more sympathetic, which I think I like.

All told, this is my sixth draft (6th! Yeah-obviously I didn't quite know where I was going with this at first, but, man, is it SOO much better than my first draft). Between 5 and 6, I did a lot of eliminating - got rid of at least 5k-6k words (honestly, probably more) but my word count only decreased by 1k, so I added back in around 10k (if not more).

Yeah, I've definitely spent more time editing this book than initially writing it. Way more time. Ugh. On the plus side, I've had a ton of great ideas while I was editing, and I'm pretty excited about that.

So now it is time for the next round of queries. I have a whole new query letter too (which my critique partner helped me with a great deal). So thanks to Saybe Scott!

1 comment:

  1. Haha. So odd to see my pen name. Glad you've found my suggestions helpful! Six drafts does seem like a fair effort; I'd feel okay moving on from that. I think I put six into my first queried novel before moving on, too. I've found hours-wise I spend more time drafting, but months-wise I spend more on editing, so it feels like the editing takes forever.

    ReplyDelete